First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Advisory Committee

Further to the Board’s Three Year Education Framework, we have formed our district-wide First Nations, Métis, and Inuit Students Advisory Committee, a key strategy in Outcome Two: The Achievement Gap Between First Nations, Métis and Inuit Students and All Other Students.

The formation of the committee began with the vision to create “two-eyed seeing” (Hogue & Bartlett, 2014):

 …learning to see from one eye the strengths of…the Indigenous knowledges and ways of knowing, and from the other eye to see with the strengths of… the Western (mainstream) knowledges and ways of knowing, but most importantly, learning to use both eyes together for the best of all (retrieved on August 29, 2016 from http://www.cea-ace.ca/educationcanada/article/two%E2%80%93eyed-seeing).

As a diverse committee of external, district- and school-based members, our goals are:

  • To understand, share, and recommend strategies to enact Education for Reconciliation, which is part of the Truth and Reconciliation Commission of Canada: Calls to Action (2015) within our school communities.
  • To build capacity of all staff to bridge gaps in our First Nations, Métis, and Inuit students’ learning, achievement, and well-being through meaningful professional learning opportunities.

Advisory Committee Members

External Members

School-based Members

District-based Members

Edna Arcand,

Elder, Alexander First Nation

Ella Arcand,

Elder, Alexander First Nation

Lisa Blackstock,

Executive Director,

Edmonton Regional Learning Consortium 

 

Bishop Sylvain Lavoie,

Archbishop Emeritus,

Star of the North Centre

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kerrie Fudunyk, Leah Kres,

Albert Lacombe School

Dolores Andressen, Kathy Trudel

Bertha Kennedy Elementary School

Natalie Jurick, Colette Klemmer,

École Father Jan

Gisele Boddez, École Marie Poburan

Rebecca GramsDianne Hutton,

École G.H. Primeau School

Lori LamerPhyllis Kelly

J.J. Nearing Elementary School

Renée Trottier, Jason Paik,

Legal Elementary Junior High School

Bruce Brown, Sandy Klick,

Neil M. Ross School

Raymonde Roulston

École Notre Dame Elementary School

Don Hinks,

Morinville Community High School

Hayley Zabolotinuk, Rob Kelly

R.S. Fowler School

Carryl Bennett-Brown, Cammy Feehan

École Sainte Marguerite d'Youville

Danielle Karaki, Darren Skalski

St. Albert Catholic High School

Angela Gauthier, St. Gabriel High School

Shelley Harvey, Vital Grandin

Charlotte Kirchner, Adrienne Konrad,

V.J. Maloney School

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rhonda Nixon - Committee Chair,

Assistant Superintendent,

Learning Services

Barb Brochu, Associate Superintendent,

Student Services

Colin Loiselle, Religious Education and

Christian Family Life Consultant

Yvonne Stang, Literacy Coordinator